Retail Price Protection Insurance

Retail Price Protection GAP Insurance Product Information Document

Why take out RPP? 

  • It covers you for the full invoiced price of your vehicle, including both factory and dealer fitted extras.
  • It pays off any outstanding finance on your car, so that you are not personally liable to make up the gap between the normal motor insurance payout and the outstanding finance. 
  • It also contributes to your insurance excess, up to the agreed amount. 
  • If your stolen/written off vehicle is replaced by your insurers, the cover can be transferred to your new car

*Talk to your dealer for more details​

 

Retail Price Protection GAP Insurance Policy


Retail Price Protection eligibility

You are eligible for this insurance cover if at the date of commencement of the period of insurance:

a) you are resident in England, Scotland, Northern Ireland, Wales, the Isle of Man or the Channel Islands on the start date and remain so throughout the period of insurance;

b) you are at least 18 years of age;

c) you have paid or agreed to pay the premium and agreed to comply with the terms and conditions of this policy;

d) you have motor insurance in place for your insured vehicle; and

e) your vehicle is not an excluded vehicle.

2.2 You are eligible for this insurance cover if you are a partnership, limited company or other legal entity if:

a) you are permanently situated, and in the case of a limited company, registered in England, Scotland, Northern Ireland, Wales, the Isle of Man or the Channel Islands on the start date;

b) you have paid or agreed to pay the premium and agreed to comply with the terms and conditions of this policy;

c) you have motor insurance in place for your insured vehicle; and

d) your vehicle is not an excluded vehicle.


​How to make a claim

Should you need to make a claim, please call the administrator on: 01787 221909 before accepting any offer from your motor insurer. If you do accept an offer before contacting us any claim settlement made to you could be changed to reflect

the market value of your insured vehicle at the time of the total loss.

The claims procedure is explained in section 7 of this policy.


Transferring Your Insurance Cover​

You are able to transfer the unexpired portion of your insurance cover to a new vehicle if your motor insurer provides a replacement vehicle under the terms of your motor insurance settlement in the event of a total loss or you sell your insured vehicle and purchase a new vehicle.

You cannot transfer your insurance cover if a claim or an

incident that may give rise to a claim has occurred.

The administrator will charge you a fee of £35 including IPT to transfer your insurance cover.

The process and conditions for transferring is explained in section 10 of this policy.